On March 12th, a week before the government imposed quarantine, Tbilisi night clubs shut its doors in an effort to prevent the spread of the Corona virus. As a result, thousands of nighttime industry employees have been left out of work and entire Tbilisi music scene faces existential crisis.
In a unified effort to save our cultural and creative industries, we have decided join forces and stand together in solidarity with our friends. Now, more than ever, we need your helping hand! Please enjoy the streams, donate and save Tbilisiā€™s club culture!
No queue! Access all areas!
Launching on Wednesday, May 27th, United We Stream Tbilisi will broadcast a diverse blend of entertainment and creative content as one free online platform. Streaming live DJ-sets, live music and live performances, United We Stream Tbilisi will have something for everyone to enjoy while we all spend more time indoors to help the fight against COVID-19.
A global charity project, United We Stream has a crucial commitment in saving and keeping modern electronic and club culture. Alongside with other cities, Tbilisi is launching activities that will be fully committed to maintain the existence and functionality of local artists, spaces and related staff. In order to prevent irreparable consequences, it is important to intervene in a timely manner and draw attention to areas that have been particularly affected.
Cultural Organisations, Performance Venues, Pubs/Bars, Restaurants and Individuals/Freelancers from across Georgia can apply for the fund. Applications for the fund will go to a panel of local judges appointed by The Cultural and Creative Industries Union of Georgia, where applications will be considered and money distributed.