United We Stream will provide streams from various clubs several days a week. During these streams, supporters can donate a variable amount to Tbilisi’s clubs via a fundraising platform.
All income from these streams goes to a rescue fund to support clubs in difficulty, with 8% of the funds going to the Foundation Fund for Civilian Sea Rescue (Stiftungsfonds Zivile Seenotrettung). The Clubcommission Berlin e.V and Reclaim Club Culture have developed a catalog of criteria for the distribution of the rescue fund and commissioned an independent jury.
Who can apply?
Clubs and live music venues based in Tbilisi and with an audience capacity of no more than 1,500 guests can apply for the fund. Unfortunately, individual artists, organizers or collectives cannot apply. However, they are eligible for part of the 20% share of the funds that the clubs receive for hosting the streams (hosting pool). The hosting club alone decides how this money is divided.